Henna is a natural herb used as a cosmetic dye and has numerous medicinal benefits. The scientific botanical name of Henna is Lawsonia Inermis, belonging to the family Lythraceae.

Henna is also known by other names such as Hinna, Hinnahi, Egyptian Privet, Lawsonia Alba, Mehendi, Mehndi, Henna flourishes in tropical zones.

Source of Henna

We source our Henna from Sudan.

Types of Henna that we offer

  • Raw Henna leaves: We offer this type in one grade called the cleaned grade which is the standard grade.
  • Powder form: We offer this as a finely grounded powder made from high-quality Henna leaves
Country of OriginSudan
Packaging & ExportPacking is done in 25/50 kg PP bags, and stuffs in 20 feet containers which will carry 22 metric tons of the Henna.
LabelingAs per buyer’s instruction.
SpecificationDetail specification will be provided upon request.

Uses of Henna

  • Henna is generally used as a natural hair and skin dye. It can be used either alone or in combination with others for treating grey hair.
  • Henna has been used for decorating the arms, palms, and feet by many women across the world
  • Henna leaves are used as a prophylactic agent against skin diseases by applying the henna paste on the affected areas.
  • Henna leaves have anti-fungal property and the henna paste can be applied even on the nails or any affected part continuously for 15 days to cure the fungal infection.
  • Lawsone have anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. The extract of Henna leaves can be used as a gargle for sore throat.

Pruducts

التصويربريدمقابلة

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *